Main List
DATE VEHICLE DRIVER POWER COUNTRY
Dec 18 1898 Jeantaud Duc          Gaston de Chasseloup-Laubat Electric France
Jan 17 1899 CGA Dogcart Camille Jenatzy Electric Belgium
Jan 17 1899 Jeantaud Duc Gaston de Chasseloup-Laubat Electric France
Jan 27 1899 CGA Dogcart Camille Jenatzy Electric Belgium
Mar 4  1899 Jeantaud Duc Profille Gaston de Chasseloup-Laubat Electric France
Apr 29 1899 La Jamais Contente Camille Jenatzy Electric Belgium
            1901 Mercedes 35hp Wilhelm Werner IC  
            1902 Mercedes Simplex 35hp   IC  
Apr 13 1902 Gardner-Serpollet Leon Serpollet Steam France
           1902 Baker Torpedo Walter Baker Electric USA
Nov 5  1902 Mors Z William K Vanderbilt IC USA
Nov 5  1902 Mors Z Henri Fournier IC France
Nov 17 1902 Mors Z M. Augliers IC France
           1903 Serpollet Leon Serpollet Steam France
Jul 17  1903 Gobron Brillie Arthur Duray IC Belgium
Nov 5  1903 Gobron Brillie Arthur Duray IC Belgium
Jan 2  1904 Packard Grey Wolf Charles Schmidt IC USA
Jan 12 1904 Ford Arrow 999 Henry Ford IC USA
Jan 27 1904 Mercedes Simplex 90hp W K Vanderbilt IC USA
Mar 31 1904 Gobron Brillie Arthur Duray IC Belgium
Mar 31 1904 Gobron Brillie Louis Rigolly IC France
May 25 1904 Mercedes Simplex 90hp Pierre de Caters IC Belgium
Jul   21 1904 Gobron Brillie Louis Rigolly IC France
Nov 13 1904 Darracq Paul Baras IC France
Jan 24 1905 Napier 6 Arthur McDonald IC France
Dec 30 1905 Darracq V8 Victor Hemery IC France
            1905 Peerless Green Dragon Barney Oldfield IC USA
Jan 26 1906 Stanley Steamer Fred H Marriot Steam USA
            1908 Napier Samson L48 Frank Newton IC UK
Nov 8  1909 Lightning Benz 200hp Victor Hemery IC France
Apr 16 1910 Blitzen Benz 200hp Barney Oldfield IC USA
Apr 23 1911 Blitzen Benz 200hp Bob Burman IC USA
May 28 1913 Russo Balt I I Ivanov IC Russia
Dec    1913 Fiat S76 Arthur Duray ? IC Belgium
Jun 24 1914 Hornsted Benz 200hp L G Hornsted IC UK
            1914 Opel Rekordwagon   IC Germany
Feb 12 1919 Packard 905 Ralph DePalma IC USA
            1919 Double Duesenberg Tommy Milton IC USA
May 17 1922 Sunbeam 350hp Kenelm Lee Guinness IC UK
             1922 Wisconsin Special Sig Haugdahl IC USA
            1923 Sunbeam 350hp (Bluebiird) Malcolm Campbell IC UK
Jul   6  1924 Delage La Torpille Rene Thomas IC France
            1924 Djelmo Giulio Foresti IC  
Jul  6   1924 Fiat Mephistopheles Ernest Eldridge IC UK
Sep 25 1924 Sunbeam 350hp (Bluebird) Malcolm Campbell IC UK
Jul 21 1925 Sunbeam 350hp (Bluebird) Malcolm Campbell IC UK
           1925 Renault NM 45hp Plessier, Gartfield, Guillon IC France
Feb 22 1925 Leyland Thomas No1 Parry Thomas IC UK
            1925 Bugatti type 36   IC France
Mar 16 1926 Sunbeam Tiger (Ladybird) Henry Segrave IC UK
Apr 27 1926 Higham Thomas Special
             Babs
Parry Thomas IC UK
Apr 28 1926 Higham Thomas Special
             Babs
Parry Thomas IC UK
           1926 Renault 40hp   IC France
Oct 12 1926 Panhard Razorblade Marius Breton IC France
Feb 4  1927 Campbell Napier (Bluebird) Malcolm Campbell IC UK
Mar 3  1927 Higham Thomas Special Babs Parry Thomas IC UK
            1927 Djelmo Giulio Foresti IC  
Mar 29 1927 1000hp Sunbeam (Slug) Henry Segrave IC UK
Apr 11  1927 Lockhart Miller 91 Frank Lockhart IC USA
             1927 Voisin 8 cylinder   IC  
Feb 19 1928 Campbell Napier (Bluebird) Malcolm Campbell IC UK
            1928 Opel Rak 1 Kurt C Volkhart Rocket Germany
Mar 15 1928 Opel Rak 2 Kurt C Volkhart Rocket Germany
            1928 Opel Rak 3 A stray cat ? Rocket Germany
            1928 Stutz Blackhawk Frank Lockhart IC USA
Apr      1928 Volkhart R1 Kurt Volkhart Rocket Germany
Apr 22 1928 White Triplex Ray Keech IC USA
Mar 11 1929 Golden Arrow Henry Segrave IC UK
            1929 Aster Napier (Bluebird) Malcolm Campbell IC UK
Dec 31 1930 MG EX 120 George Eyston IC UK
Feb 5  1931 Campbell Napier (Bluebird) Malcolm Campbell IC UK
Feb     1931 Austin 7 Malcolm Campbell IC UK
Mar 18 1931 Silver Bullet Kaye Don IC UK
Dec 22 1931 MG EX 127 Magic Midget George Eyston IC UK
Feb 24 1932 Campbell Napier (Bluebird) Malcolm Campbell IC UK
Apr      1932 Stapp Jupiter Rene Stapp Aero Turbine ? France
Feb 22 1933 Campbell Napier (Bluebird) Malcolm Campbell IC UK
Mar 15 1933 Citroen 8cv Rosalie   IC France
Apr      1933 Spido Citroen 15cv   IC France
            1933 Panhard Levassor George Eyston IC UK
May 18 1933 Mercedes SSKL Otto Merz IC Germany
            1933 Napier Railton John Cobb IC UK
            1934 Renault Nervasport   IC France
            1934 Delahaye   IC France
Mar 6  1934 Auto Union P Wagen Hans Stuck IC Germany
            1934 Mercedes Benz W25
Rennlimousine
Rudolf Caracciola IC Germany
            1934 Citroen Traction Rosalie 7   IC France
Oct      1934 MG EX 135 (Humbug) George Eyston IC UK
Oct 30 1934 Mercedes Benz W25
Rekordwagon
Rudolf Caracciola IC Germany
Feb 15  1935 Auto Union Type B Hans Stuck IC Germany
Mar 7   1935 Campbell Napier (Bluebird) Malcolm Campbell IC UK
Jun 16  1935 Alfa Romeo Bimotore   IC Italy
Sep 3   1935 Campbell Napier (Bluebird) Malcolm Campbell IC UK
Sep     1935 Speed of the Wind George Eyston IC UK
            1935 Bugatti Concept Only IC France
            1935 Bugatti Royale Concept Only IC France
Sep 22 1936 Mormon Meteor 2 Ab Jenkins IC USA
            1936 Peugeot 302   IC France
            1936 Mercedes Benz W125
test car
  IC Germany
            1937 Auto Union Type C
test car
Bernd Rosemeyer IC Germany
            1937 Auto Union Type C
Bernd Rosemeyer IC Germany
            1937 Mercedes Benz W25
Rekordwagen
Manfred von Brauchitsch IC Germany
            1937 Dixon Dart Concept only   UK
Jul  26  1937 Gaz A Anton Girel IC Russia
Nov 19 1937 Thunderbolt George Eyston IC UK
Aug 27 1938 Thunderbolt George Eyston IC UK
Feb 28 1938 Mercedes Benz W125 Rudolf Caracciola IC Germany
            1938 Mercedes Benz
Rekordwagon
  IC Germany
            1938 Auto Union Rekordwagon   IC Germany
Sep 15 1938 Railton John Cobb IC UK
Sep 16 1938 Thunderbolt George Eyston IC UK
Sep 22 1938 Gaz GL1 Arkady Nikolaev IC Russia
Nov      1938 MG EX 135 Goldie Gardner IC UK
Feb      1939 Hanomag Diesel   IC (Diesel) Germany
Aug 23 1939 Railton John Cobb IC UK
May 31 1939 MG EX 135 Goldie Gardner IC UK
             1939 Mercedes T80   IC Germany
             1939 Mercedes Benz W154   IC Germany
             1939 Peugeot 402 Darl'Mat   IC France
            1939 Mormon Meteor 3 Ab Jenkins IC USA
            1946 Svesda 1 Andrei Ponizokin IC Russia
Sep 16 1947 Railton Mobil Special John Cobb IC UK
            1947 Nibbio 1947 Giovanni Lurani IC Italy
            1948 Svesda 2   IC Russia
Nov      1948 Gilera TARF Piero Taruffi IC Italy
            1949 Petermax Muller Muller, Polensky, Schweder, von Hanstein IC Germany
            1949 City of Pasadena Clayton "Puffy" Puffer IC USA
            1949 Lee Chapels Tornado   IC USA
            1949 M.A.P.   IC  
            1950 City of Pasadena 2   IC USA
            1950 Svesda 3 M Trofim Podkutov IC Russia
            1950 Kharkov 1 V K Nikitin IC Russia
            1950 Kenz Leslie 777   IC USA
            1950 Gaz M 20 Pobeda   IC Russia
            1950 Rover 75 T1 Turbine   Turbine UK
Mar 20 1951 Gilera TARF 2 Piero Taruffi IC Italy
            1951 Gaz Torpedo   IC Russia
            1951 NSU Kompressor   IC Germany
Aug 20 1951 MG EX 135 Goldie Gardner IC UK
Oct  9  1951 Cooper T17 William Aston IC UK
            1951 Svesda M NAMI 350cc   IC Russia
            1951 Goliath Hugo Steiner IC Germany
            1952 MG EX 135 Goldie Gardner IC UK
            1952 Kenz - Leslie Streamliner   IC USA
            1952 Jaguar XK120 Moss Hadley Johnson Fairman IC UK
            1952 Post Special Streamliner Otto Ryssman IC USA
Sep 11 1952 Dzerjinets Trans Mach Ivan Pomogajbo IC Russia
            1952 Kharkov 6 Vladimir Nikitin IC Russia
            1952 Golden Rod A R "Tommy" Thompson IC USA
            1952 Fred Carrillo Roadster Fred Carrillo IC USA
            1952 City of Burbank George Hill IC USA
            1952 Bob Estes Special George Hill IC USA
Oct     1952 Belly Tank Lakester   IC USA
Oct 7  1952 Renault 4cv Just-Emile Vernet IC France
           1952 NSU Kompressor 500cc   IC Germany
           1952 Bill Burke Hot Rod Bill Burke IC USA
           1953 Beast 111 Chet Herbert Diesel USA
           1953 Rover Jet 1   Turbine UK
           1953 Pegaso Bisiluro 102B Celso Fernandez IC Spain
           1953 Cisitalia Bill Burke IC USA
May 20 1953 Triumph TR2 Ken Richardson IC UK
            1953 Jaguar XK120 Norman Dewis IC UK
            1953 Bob Estes Special George Hill IC USA
            1953 Austin Healey 100/4 BN1   IC UK
            1953 Guy Mabee Special Joe Mabee IC USA
            1954 Shadoff Special Bob Bowen IC USA
            1954 Lloyd Roland Streamliner Lloyd Roland IC USA
Aug 17 1954 MG EX 179 G Eyston,  K Miles IC UK
Sep 5   1954 Cooper T17 John Fox IC UK
            1954 Austin Healey 100/4 BN2   IC UK
            1954 Austin Healey 100 S Donald Healey IC UK
            1954 Austin Healey 100 S 1hr Carroll Shelby IC UK
            1954 Gaz TR   Jet Russia
            1954 Gaz TR-11 M Metelev Jet Russia
            1954 Gaur 750 Jean Grusset IC Italy
            1955 Moskvich G2 405 Yuri Zvirov IC Russia
            1955 Svesda 5 Alexei Ambrosenkov IC Russia
            1955 Kenz Leslie 777   IC USA
            1955 Guzzi Nibbio 2   IC Italy
            1955 O.S.C.A Simpson Special Bettenhausen and Lewis IC Italy
Aug 12 1956 MG EX 179 K Miles,   J Lockett IC UK
Sep     1956 Lotus 11 Stirling Moss,   Mac Fraser IC UK
Sep  4 1956 Renault Etoile Jean Hebert Gas Turbine France
            1956 Abarth 500 Bertone   IC Italy
            1956 Abarth 800 Bertone   IC Italy
            1956 Rover T3   Turbine UK
            1956 Svesda 5-2   IC Russia
            1957 Austin A35 Gyde Horrocks + 4 other drivers IC UK
Aug 23 1957 MG EX 181 Stirling Moss IC UK
            1957 Guzzi Nibbio 2   IC Italy
            1957 Vesco 444   IC USA
            1957 Kenz Leslie 777   IC USA
            1957 Alfa Abarth   IC Italy
            1957 Abarth 750 Pininfarina   IC Italy
            1958 Abarth 500 Pininfarina   IC Italy
            1958 Austin Healy 100/6   IC UK
Sep 15 1958 Svesda 6 Alexia Ambrosenkov IC Russia
            1958 Chet Herbert's 333 Chet Herbert IC USA
May 30 1959 Cobra Moto Guzzi Luigi Cavanna IC Italy
Sep     1959 Austin Healey Sprite Wisdom, Ehrmen, Leavens IC UK
Oct  3 1959 MG EX 181 Phil Hill IC UK
            1959 Challenger 1 Micky Thompson IC USA
Aug     1960 Jaguar D Type XKD 529 T Rutherford IC UK
            1960 City of Salt Lake   IC USA
            1960 Bluebird CN7 Donald Campbell Gas Turbine UK
            1960 Flying Caduceus Dr Nathan Ostich Turbojet USA
            1960 Schmid Orpheus Concept only    
            1960 Green Monster Art Arfons Turbojet USA
            1960 Challenger 1 Mickey Thompson IC USA
            1960 Fiat Abarth 1000   IC Italy
            1961 Pioneer 2 I A Tikhomirov IC Russia
Jul 9    1961 Attempt 1 Mickey Thompson IC USA
            1961 Immerso Streamliner Ermie Immerso IC USA
            1962 Pioneer 2M I A Tikhomirov IC Russia
            1962 Zil 112 C-R   IC Russia
            1962 Summers Brothers
      Streamliner
  IC USA
Aug     1962 Spirit of America Craig Breedlove Turbojet USA
Sep     1962 Infinity Jet Car Glen Leasher Turbojet USA
            1963 Summers Brothers            
      Streamliner
  IC USA
            1963 Zil 112 CRG   IC Russia
            1963 Stranguellini Colibri   IC Italy
            1963 Wingfoot Express Tom Green Turbojet USA
            1963 Flying Caduceus Dr Nathan Ostich Turbojet USA
Sep 5  1963 Spirit of America Craig Breedlove Turbojet USA
JUL 17 1964 Bluebird CN7 Donald Campbell Gas Turbine UK
            1964 Bluebird CN8 Concept Only    
Oct 2   1964 Wingfoot Express Tom Green Turbojet USA
Oct 7   1964 Green Monster Art Arfons Turbojet USA
Oct 13 1964 Spirit of America Craig Breedlove Turbojet USA
Oct 15 1964 Spirit of America Craig Breedlove Turbojet USA
Oct 27 1964 Green Monster Art Arfons Turbojet USA
            1964 Bob Herda Streamliner Bob Herda IC USA
Nov 13 1964 The Avenger Paula Murphy Tubojet USA
            1965 Peugeot 404   IC (Diesel) France
            1965 NSU 500cc Wilhelm Hertz IC Germany
Oct 22  1965 Wingfoot Express II Bobby Tatroe Rockets USA
Nov 2   1965 Spirit of America (sonic 1) Craig Breedlove Turbojet USA
Nov 7   1965 Green Monster Art Arfons Turbojet USA
Nov 12 1965 Goldenrod Bob Summers IC USA
            1965 Fiat Abarth 2000   IC Italy
            1965 Burke & Cagle                    
     Streamliner
  IC USA
Nov 15 1965 Spirit of America (sonic 1) Craig Breedlove Turbojet USA
            1966 DKW 1000cc   IC Brazil
            1966 The Redhead Bob Mcgrath IC USA
            1967 Laron & Cummins   IC USA
           1968 Lead Wedge Jerry Kugel Electric USA
           1969 Autolite Special Mickey Thompson IC USA
Oct 28 1970 Blue Flame Garry Gabelich Rocket USA
Aug 7  1971 Silver Eagle Jack Reed Electric USA
Aug 23 1971 Battery Box Roger Hedlund Electric USA
            1976 Super Boss Truck Tyrone Malone IC (Diesel) USA
            1976 SMI Motivator Hal Needham Rocket USA
            1976 Thunderbird Turbine Ermie Immerso Turbine USA
            1978 Khadi 9 None  radio controlled Jet Russia
            1978 Khadi 9-11 None  radio controlled Jet Russia
            1978         Khadi 9-11 BIS None  radio controlled Jet Russia
            1978 Blonde Bombshell Barry Bowles Jet UK
            1978 M Olley's Jet Car Malcolm Olley Jet UK
May  5 1978 Daimler Benz C111.3 Paul Frere & Rico Steinman IC Germany
            1979 Daimler Benz Spar Mobil   IC Germany
            1979 Daimler Benz C111   IC Germany
Dec 17 1979 Budweiser Rocket Stan Barrett Rocket USA
            1980 ARVW   IC (Diesel) Germany
Oct  4  1983 Thrust 2 Richard Noble Avon Jet UK
Mar      1985 Minnesota Special Concept only IC USA
            1985 Lamborghini QV   IC Italy
            1986 Mazda RX-7   IC  
            1986 Shockwave Truck   Jet USA
Aug 27 1987 Oldsmobile Aerotech
(short tail)
A J Foyt IC USA
            1987 The Redhead Lattin & Gillete IC USA
            1987 Indy Challenger     USA
            1988 Bandag Bandit Martin Carver IC (Diesel) USA
Aug 18 1988 Swamp Rat 33 Don Garlits IC USA
            1988 Porche 928   IC  
Aug 21 1991 Spirit of 76                                       
Speed-O-Motive
Al Teague IC ? USA
            1992 Royal Purple Nish Family IC USA
Dec 6  1992 Oldsmobile Aerotech
(long tail)
Robert Thomas IC USA
            1994 Heishman BMW      
            1995 Heishman BMW      
Oct 29 1996 Spirit of America Craig Breedlove Jet USA
            1996 Heishman BMW      
Aug 20 1997 MG EX255 Terry Kilbourne IC UK
Sep 3   1997 Julien & Boyer Honda   IC France
Sep 25 1997 Thrust SSC Andy Green Spey Jet
  Engines
UK
Sep 28 1997 Solar Eagle 111   Solar Panel USA
Oct 15 1997 ThrustSSC Andy Green Turbofan UK
Oct 15 1997 Lightning Rod Eric Luebben Electric USA
            1998 Chet Herberts                           
Streamliner
Chet Herbert IC USA
Oct 22 1999 White Lightning Pat Rummerfield Electric USA
Oct     1999 McBride & Moreau Streamliner Don McBride IC USA
           1999 448 B/FS Bonneville 
Streamliner
Howard Nafzeger IC USA
           1999 Pink Thunder The Burkdoll Family IC USA
           1999 Danny Boy Richard Thomason IC USA
Aug 17 2000 Bluebird Electric Don Wales Electric UK
Aug 12 2001 Turbinator Don Vesco Gas Turbine USA
Oct 31 2001 Windjet 2001 Richard Jenkins Wind UK
Feb 24 2002 Volkswagen W12   IC Germany
Oct 20 2002 Parts Peddlar Nolan White IC ? USA
Oct 16 2004 Burklands Streamliner Tom Burkland IC USA
            2004 Buckeye Bullet Craig Taylor Electric USA
            2005 Buckeye Bullet Craig Taylor Electric USA
            2005 North American Eagle Ed Shadle Jet USA
Aug 22 2006 JCB Dieselmax Andy Green IC (Diesel) UK
            2008 Nebulous Theorem III Costella/Yacoucci/Papas IC USA
Mar 26 2009 Ecotricity Greenbird Richard Jenkins Wind UK
Aug  9 2009 Tom Thumb Special Barry Bryant IC USA
Aug 25 2009 British Steamcar
Inspiration
Charles Burnett 3rd Steam UK
Aug 26 2009 British Steamcar
Inspiration
Don Wales Steam UK
Sep 29 2009 Buckeye Bullet 2 Roger Schroer Electric
(hydrogen fuel cell)
USA
Aug 27 2010 Venturi Jamais Contente
(Buckeye Bullet 3)
Roger Schroer Electric
(hydrogen fuel cell)
USA
Sep 21 2010 Spirit of Rett Charles Nearburg IC USA
Sep 20 2011 Speed Demon George Poteet IC USA
  Bloodhound SSC   Rocket & Jet UK
  Aussie Invader   Rocket Australia
(IC) =internal Combustion
Campbell
Thompson
Cobb
Green
Jenatzy
Wales
Arfons
Burman
Segrave
Click on highlighted
car names to view
images
Bredlove
Eyston
D.Campbell
Eldridge
Thomas
Rene Thomas
© www.lsrinmin.co.uk
Land Speed Record in Miniature

Main List of land speed record cars